PRIVACY NOTICE

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY/NOTICE

CONSENT TO USE, HOLD, PROCESS, RELEASE AND/OR
DISCLOSE PERSONAL DATA/INFORMATION

SIME DARBY BRUNSFIELD DAMANSARA SDN BHD and its related/associate company(ies) recognise its responsibilities under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected.

Pursuant to the PDPA, we require your co-operation to declare and consent to us on the utilisation of your personal data to conduct, hold, process, use and/or release/disclose for our activities such as carrying out loyalty programs, direct mailers, event invitations etc.

  1. The purpose of this notice is to explain how we collect information about you, the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information. In any case, it is not obligatory on you to furnish us with your personal data for our use indicated herein save and except for the purposes specified under item 3(a), 3(c), 3(e), 3(f), and 4(b) herein, failing which we will not be able to attend to the matters specified therein.
  2. The personal data/information referred to herein are as follows:-
    1. Name, NRIC/Passport, company name, job title/profession, date of birth, age, race; nationality; marital status; income range; information of any past breaches of or convictions and/or alleged conviction under any law, the relevant services provided to you and any other personal data relevant and/or required for the purposes set out in item No. 3 below
    2. Contact information including address, phone number and email address
    3. Personal/Financial information such as EA forms, salary slip, EPF statement of account and Bank statement of account and other related documents
    4. CCTV/Security recordings and location tracking/GPS information
    5. Other information relevant to the purchase of the property
  3. SIME DARBY BRUNSFIELD DAMANSARA SDN BHD and its related/associate company(ies) will use your personal data (by which we mean information we obtain directly from you or from third parties, such as credit reference agencies, or information we obtain as a result of our relationship with you) for the following purposes:-
    1. in all matters relating to your purchase of the property stated in your offer to purchase/booking form including but not limited to all matters necessary to affect the execution of a formal sale and purchase agreement and deed of mutual covenants between us in relation to your purchase of the said property (hereinafter respectively referred to as the “Sale & Purchase Agreement” and “Deed of Mutual Covenants”), to affect your ownership of the property in accordance with the terms of the Sale & Purchase Agreement as well as to facilitate all obligations under the Sale & Purchase Agreement and Deed of Mutual Covenants to be discharged/enforced
    2. for statistical analysis
    3. for our record keeping, the maintenance and update of purchasers records
    4. for delivery of notices, information on our latest projects, products and/or services, events update and you have the option to elect not to receive any direct marketing promotional information from us in the manner as referred to in Item No. 7 below
    5. for compliance of any legal or regulatory requirements relating to our services and projects
    6. for vacant possession services, keys handover, property/estate management, customer care and/or defect rectification works
    7. to assist you to apply for end-financing to finance the purchase property
    8. any subsequent commercial transactions in relation to any of our projects, products and/or services
  4. We will also disclose your personal information to the following parties to facilitate our purposes as stated in item No. 3 above:-
    1. our authorised representatives, agents, contractors, sub-contractors, valuers, engineers, surveyors, architects, banks/financial institutions, lawyer, legal advisors, utility companies, employees and third party service providers to enable them to provide administrative and other services for or to you/the property acquired by you including but not limited to all matters in relation to your purchase of the said property, all matters necessary to affect your ownership of the property in accordance with the terms of the Sale & Purchase Agreement as well as to facilitate all obligations under the Sale & Purchase Agreement and Deed of Mutual Covenants to be discharged/enforced
    2. others where the disclosure is required by law for example, to government agencies and regulatory bodies as part of our statutory obligations, or for law enforcement purposes
    3. an organisation that acquires all or part of our assets or businesses
    4. the relevant Joint Management Body established under the Building and Common Property (Maintenance and Management) Act 2007 and/or management corporation established under the Strata Titles Act, 1985 and/or any other statutory provision
    5. to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the services we provide
    6. administrative purposes and statistical analysis
    7. service providers, agents and/or contractors from time to time to help us with delivery of notices, to provide and market our products and services to you and you have the option to elect not to receive any direct marketing promotional information from us in the manner as referred to in Item No. 6 below
    8. Government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators
    9. our auditors, consultants, accountants or other financial or professional advisers
    10. any other persons which SIME DARBY BRUNSFIELD DAMANSARA SDN BHD may think fit notwithstanding that such persons may be outside Malaysia, for any of the above purposes
  5. We will retain your personal information for a reasonable period in accordance with legal requirements, for administration and/or accounting purposes or to protect our interests if deemed necessary.
  6. All personal information provided will be used only for the purposes and mentioned in item No. 3 and 4 above. We place great importance on ensuring the security of your personal information.
  7. We would like to share with you our latest marketing information updates via the following methods :-
    1. via sms
    2. via email
    3. via telephone
    4. via Electronic Direct Mailling (EDM)
    5. via newsletter or Electronic Newsletters
    6. via by way of postage
    7. other forms of marketing tools /channels (including internet social media services)
  8. If you do not wish the disclosure of your information to a particular party/group and/or to receive any direct marketing information about us and/or third parties/and/or disagree to any particular channel for disembarking information to you as provided above, you may put your request in writing to us at the address or facsimile transmission number, and marked for the attention of the person or officer, of the addresses set out below, or at such other address or facsimile transmission number or person or officer as the addressee may give notice of you from time to time to the address provided for at item No. 10 below:-
  9. Pursuant to the PDPA:-
    1. you have a right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you for granting you access in your information provided that:-
      1. you request for the same in writing to us addressed to the address as provided at item No. 10 below
      2. you include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your NRIC/passport); and
      3. you bear the fee for the release of the personal information to your good self
    2. You have the right to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge (Please note, you are responsible for informing us on any changes to you personal information supplied to us and for ensuring that such information is accurate and current). If you wish to exercise this right, you should:-
      1. request for the same in writing to us addressed to the address as provided at item No. 10 below
      2. provide us with sufficient information to identify you
      3. specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with
    3. We may exercise our discretion in allowing the corrections requested and/or may require further documentary evidence of the new data to avoid fraud and inaccuracy.
    4. You have the right to require us to cease or not to begin processing your information for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, you should:-
      1. request for the same in writing to us addressed to the address as provided at item No 10 below
      2. provide us with sufficient information to identify you
      3. specify the date starting from when you would like us to cease or not to begin processing your information
  10. Should you have any enquiries or complaints pertaining to your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at:-
    • SIME DARBY BRUNSFIELD DAMANSARA SDN BHD
    • NO 8 JLN WAN KADIR 4
    • OFF JLN DAMANSARA
    • TAMAN TUN DR ISMAIL
    • 60000 KUALA LUMPUR
    • TEL : +603 7726 9898 FAX : +603 7726 8998
    • Email address : info@simedarbybrunsfield.com
  11. In the event of any conflict between this English language Personal Data Protection Notice and its corresponding Bahasa Malaysia Personal Data Protection Notice, the terms in this English language Notice shall prevail.
  12. We reserve the right to amend this PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY/NOTICE from time to time without prior notice.